News

2019 club award winners

The successes of Newcastle Tri Club and all its members were celebrated on 8 February 2020 at the Alsager Golf and Country Club.

Club chair Karen Dennett and awards night host Richard Hall shared the many highs of the year.

These included the club’s outstanding performances for its juniors in the West Midlands Series, Jez Statham’s award for “junior participation coach of the year” in the West Midlands and the club’s triumph as Triathlon England Club of the Year 2019.

The highest achievements of the night were in the club championships. This is made up of a series of local races for adults and the West Midlands Series for the juniors.

Patience Lamb took top spot among the junior girls, with Harriet Hall and Francesca Jackson in second and third place.

Eammon Clowes triumphed in the junior boys category, with Nathan Walker and Jacob Oakes also on the podium.

Among the women Amanda Young took first place, followed by Michelle Marshall and Karen Jones.

And in the men’s category Lloyd Bebbington carried off the first place trophy, followed by Phil Rowley and Paul Adamson.

The winners were: 

Girls club championship winners

Club championships, girls

1st Patience Lamb
2nd Harriet Hall
3rd Francesca Jackson

boys club championship winners

Club championships, boys

1st Eammon Clowes
2nd Nathan Walker
3rd Jacob Oakes

ladies club championship winners

Club championships, women

1st Amanda Young
2nd Michelle Marshall
3rd Karen Jones

club championship winners men

Club championships, men

1st Lloyd Bebbington
2nd Phil Rowley
3rd Paul Adamson

Lisa Adamson volunteer winner

Volunteer of the year

Lisa Adamson

Marie Bebbington, most dedicated winner

Most dedicated member

Marie Bebbington

Junior coach's award Harvey Taylor

Junior coach’s award, under 12

Harvey Taylor

Junior coach's award Eammon Clowes

Junior coach’s award, over 12

Eammon Clowes

Most improved Jason Riley

Most improved

Jason Riley

Harriet Hall

Harriet Hall

Alice Richards

Alice Richards

Cross Country, junior girls

1st Mia Hearson
2nd Harriet Hall
3rd Alice Taylor

Eammon Clowes

Eammon Clowes

Ollie Hall

Ollie Hall

Jacob Oakes

Jacob Oakes

Cross Country, junior boys

1st Eammon Clowes
2nd Oliver Hall
3rd Jacob Oakes

Julia Matheson

Julia Matheson

Eileen Pass

Eileen Pass

Karen Jones

Karen Jones

Cross country, women

1st Julia Matheson
2nd Eileen Pass
3rd Karen Jones

Toby Hart

Toby Hart

Phil Rowley

Phil Rowley

Mark Hatton

Mark Hatton

Cross country, men

1st Toby Hart
2nd Phil Rowley
3rd Mark Hatton

Michelle Marshall

Performance of the year, women

Michelle Marshall

Lloyd Bebbington

Performance of the year, men

Lloyd Bebbington

Harriet Hall

Rising Star

Harriet Hall

Long distance (for 70.3 and above distances)

1st John Broadbent
2nd Mike Oliver
3rd Dean Field

Paul Adamson, with Ken and Julia Matheson

Paul Adamson, with Ken and Julia Matheson

Matheson award

Paul Adamson

Lloyd Bebbington

“If it isn’t on Strava it didn’t happen” (for most miles recorded)

Lloyd Bebbington

Archie Hall

Stabiliser award

Archie Hall

Archie Hall and Richard Hall

“Half-wheeler” award

Richard Hall

David Young

Longest time in transition

David Young